The Florida Bar
[…] 39 S. Rep. No. 111-10 at 14.

40 Id. at 14, n.10. American Textile Manufacturers, 190 F.3d 736, 741, is a prime example of what Congress sought to rectify. In that case, the court held that an “obligation” must be “sufficiently certain to give rise to an action of debt at common law” and that an obligation “does not include those contingent obligations that arise only because the government has prohibited an act, or arising after the exercise of government discretion.”

41 S. Rep. No. 111-10, at 15.

42 Act effective July 1, 2013, Ch. 13-104, §2, 2013 Fla. Sess. Law Serv. Ch. 2013-104 (C.S.C.S.H.B. 935) (West) (codified at
Fla. Stat. §68.082(2)(g)) (imposing liability on one who “[k]nowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used a false record or statement to conceal, avoid, or decrease an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to an agency”).

43 Graham Cnty. Soil & Water Conservation Dist. v. U.S. ex rel. Wilson, 559 U.S. 280, 294 (2010).

44 31 U.S.C. §3730(e)(4)(A) (2008).

45 31 U.S.C. §3730(e)(4)(B) (2008).

46 PPACA §10104(j)(2) (codified at 31 U.S.C. §3730(e)(4)(A)).

47 Id. (emphasis added).

48 Id.