The Florida Bar
[…] It also approves, by rule, the creation of community development districts.

As the Cabinet wears many hats, procedures are sometimes less than clear. For example, F.S. §380.07(1) creates the Florida Land and Water Adjudicatory Commission, and then goes on to provide that FLWAC shall consist of the Administration Commission. Section 380.031(1) defines the Administration Commission and provides that “for purposes of this chapter the commission shall act on a simple majority.” However, this gets fuzzy when FLWAC receives requests for review of water management district rules or orders.

Pursuant to F.S. §373.114, the vote of four Cabinet members is required to accept review of water management district rules or orders.