The Florida Bar
[…] Weinberg v. Feisel, 110 Cal. App. 4th 1122, 1132 (2003); see also Cross v. Cooper, 197 Cal. App. 4th 357, 373 (2011); Johnson v. Ryan, 186 Wn. App. 562 Court of Appeals of Washington (Mar. 19, 2015); Hilton, 599 F.3d at 906.

31 See, e.g., Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §27.001(7) (“matter of public concern” defined to include an issue related to a) health or safety; b) environmental, economic, or community well-being; c) the government; d) a public official or public figure; or e) a good, product, or service in the marketplace); D.C. Code §16-5501(3) (issue of public interest means “an issue related to health or safety; environmental, economic, or community well-being; the [d]istrict government; a public figure; or a good, product, or service in the market place”).

32 Florida courts have addressed “public concern” in a defamation context saying it is determined from “a consideration of the statement’s content, form and context as revealed by the whole record.” Rabren v.