The Florida Bar
[…] Rev. Stat. §41.660(2011); Ind. Codes §34-7-7-8 (2012); Mo. Rev. Stat. §537.528.

12 Ch. 2000-174, L.O.F.

13 Fla. Stat. §768.295(4) (2014).

14 Fla. Stat. §768.295(5) (2014). In addition to this general act, subsequent legislation expanded SLAPP protections to private lawsuits against property owners speaking or petitioning regarding condominium or homeowners’ associations. See §§718.1224 and 720.304. Like the general anti-SLAPP law, these anti-SLAPP laws also contain expeditious resolution requirements and damage and attorneys’ fee award provisions for prevailing defendants. §718.1224(3); §720.304(4)(c).

15 Fla. Stat. §768.295(4) (2015).

16 Specifically, defendants can “move the court for an order dismissing the action or granting final judgment in favor to that [defendant]” and/or “file a motion for summary judgment, together with supplemental affidavits, seeking a determination that the…lawsuit has been brought in violation of this section.” If a §