The Florida Bar
[…] Perhaps not since a tribal council in Pakistan ordered a woman to be gang-raped in June has a government treated women with such contempt.”
16 Fla. Stat. §63.087, §63.088(5) (2001).
17 G.P. v. State, 842 So. 2d at 1062 (“We deem the invasion of both of these interests so patent in this instance as to not require our analysis of cases interpreting this constitutional provision.”).
18 H.B. 835 (2003); S.B. 2526 (2003).
19 Fla. Stat. §63.054, §63.062, §63.088 (2003).
20 Beck, Toward a National Putative Father Registry Database, 25 Harv. L. Rev. 1031 (2002).
21 Fla. Stat. §63.054 provides, “In order to preserve the right to notice and consent to an adoption under this chapter, an unmarried biological father must, as the ‘registrant,’ file a notarized claim of paternity form with the Florida Putative Father Registry maintained by the Office of Vital Statistics of the Department of Health and shall include therein confirmation of his willingness and intent to support the child for whom paternity is claimed in accordance with the