The Florida Bar
[…] An unmarried biological father has the primary responsibility to protect his rights and is presumed to know that his child may be adopted without his consent unless he complies with the provisions of this chapter and demonstrates a prompt and full commitment to his parental responsibilities.” (Emphasis added.) Fla. Stat. §63.053(2).
In §63.022, the Florida Legislature further expressed its intent: “An unmarried biological father has an inchoate interest that acquires constitutional protection only when he demonstrates a timely and full commitment to the responsibilities of parenthood, both during the pregnancy and after the child’s birth. The state has a compelling interest in requiring an unmarried biological father to demonstrate that commitment by providing appropriate medical care and financial support and by establishing legal paternity rights in accordance with the requirements of this chapter.” (Emphasis added.)
11 J.A. v. Heart of Adoptions, Inc. (In re: Baby H.), SC 07-738 (Fla. Supreme Court July 12, 2007).
12 H.B. 141 (2001).
13 April 17, 2001 letter from Governor Jeb Bush to Secretary of State Katherine Harris, “However, House Bill 141 does have its deficiencies.