The Florida Bar
[…] The claim of paternity may be filed at any time prior to the child’s birth, but a claim of paternity may not be filed after the date a petition is filed for termination of parental rights.”
22 The legislative intent is specifically expressed in Fla. Stat. §63.022 and §63.053 (2004). Section 63.022 states, “(1) The Legislature finds that: (a) The state has a compelling interest in providing stable and permanent homes for adoptive children in a prompt manner, in preventing the disruption of adoptive placements, and in holding parents accountable for meeting the needs of children. (b) An unmarried mother faced with the responsibility of making crucial decisions about the future of a newborn child is entitled to privacy, has the right to make timely and appropriate decisions regarding her future and the future of the child, and is entitled to assurance regarding an adoptive placement. (c) Adoptive children have the right to permanence and stability in adoptive placement. (d) Adoptive parents have a constitutional privacy interest in retaining custody of a legally adopted child. (e) An unmarried biological father has an inchoate interest that acquires constitutional protection only when he demonstrates a timely and full commitment to the responsibilities of parenthood, both during the pregnancy and after the child’s birth. The state has a compelling interest in requiring an unmarried biological father to demonstrate that commitment by providing appropriate medical care and financial support and by establishing legal paternity rights in accordance with the requirements of this chapter. (2) It is the intent of the Legislature that in every adoption, the best interest of the child should govern and be a foremost concern in the court’s determination. The court shall make a specific finding as to the best interest of the child in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.” (Emphasis added.)