The Florida Bar
[…] Subsection (3) states that “[i]n balancing the rights and interests of the state and all parties affected by fraud, including the child, the adoptive parents, and the unmarried biological father, the [l]egislature has determined that the unmarried biological father is in the best position to prevent or ameliorate the effects of fraud and, therefore, has the burden of preventing fraud.”
59 According to the legislative intent in §63.022(1)(b): “An unmarried mother faced with the responsibility of making crucial decisions about the future of a newborn child is entitled to privacy, has the right to make timely and appropriate decisions regarding her future and the future of the child, and is entitled to assurance regarding an adoptive placement.See also Fla. Const. art. I, §23.
60 Courts across the country have recognized a birth mother’s right to privacy in an adoption context, upheld her right to refuse to name the birth father, and found that the rights of unmarried biological fathers can and should be terminated without notice.