The Florida Bar
[…] Fla. Stat. §63.062(1)(b) (2003).
24 “[C]hild’s biological father who is not married to the child’s mother at the time of conception or birth of the child and who has not been declared by a court of competent jurisdiction to be the legal father of the child.” Fla. Stat. §63.032(19), (2003).
25 An unmarried biological father is on notice of pregnancy and a potential adoption at the time of the sexual act. Fla. Stat. §63.088 (2003).
26 Fla. Stat. §63.054 (2003).
27 Id.
28 Fla. Stat. §63.062(2)(d) (2004), provides that “[a]n unmarried biological father who does not comply with each of the conditions provided in this subsection is deemed to have waived and surrendered any rights in relation to the child, including the right to notice of any judicial proceeding in connection with the adoption of the child, and his consent to the adoption of the child is not required.”
29 Fla. Stat. §63.054(1) (2003); Fla. Stat. §63.062(1) & (2) (2003). The law’s clear language and legislative intent require that the father establish rights prior to placement. All unmarried biological fathers must act by the date the termination of parental rights is filed with the court.