Florida’s Securities Guaranty Fund: An Instagram Worthy Model
[…] Fla. Stat. §517.021(2) (1997).
[27] Fla. Stat. §517.131(b) (1997).
[28] Banking & Ins. Comm. SB 2122 Staff Analysis at 1.
[29] Investment Fraud Restoration Financing Corporation Articles of Dissolution (Jan. 30, 2008), available at https://search.sunbiz.org/Inquiry/CorporationSearch/ConvertTiffToPDF?storagePath=COR%5C2008%5C0205%5C13479129.Tif&documentNumber=N98000004105.
[30] Some additional clarifying amendments were added effective May 16, 2025. See Fla. CS for CS for HB 379 (2025).
[31] Fla. Stat. §517.131(1) (2025) (“The term ‘final judgment’ includes an arbitration award confirmed by a court of competent jurisdiction.”).
[32] Many FINRA arbitration awards are unpaid.