Forum Selection in Administrative Appeals and the “Home Venue Privilege”
[…] The selection of appellate forum is a statutory right and not some common law privilege relied upon by an agency seeking a change of venue pursuant to “the home venue privilege.” The constitutional and statutory enactments control the district in which an appeal may be taken and not the common law. F.S. §2.01 provides that:
The common and statute laws of England which are of a general and not a local nature, are declared to be of force in this state; provided, the said statutes and common law be not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States and the acts of the Legislature of this state.
The common law, therefore, is not applicable to the selection of appellate forums since common law privilege had been excepted by statutory enactment.