Forum Selection in Administrative Appeals and the “Home Venue Privilege”
[…] Game & Freshwater Fish Comm’n, 354 So. 2d 362 (Fla. 1977); Fla. Dep’t of Children & Families v. Sun-Sentinel, Inc., 865 So. 2d 1278 (Fla. 2004).
[24] State, Dep’t of Ins. v. Accelerated Benefits Corp., 817 So. 2d at 1087.
[25] For those cases not originating with DOAH that are initiated against state agencies in a circuit court, some with express venue statutes have also been found to be permissive in jurisdictions other than Leon County. Fla. State Lottery, 871 So. 2d at 931.
[26] See Fla. Rul. App. P. 9.120.
[27] Fla. Stat. §120.68 was first enacted in 1974.
[28] See, e.g., Fla. Stat. §440.271 (“Review of any order of a judge of compensation claims entered pursuant to this chapter shall be by appeal to the District Court of Appeal, First District.”); Fla. Stat. §350.128(1) (“As authorized by s. 3(b)(2), Art. V of the State Constitution, the Supreme Court shall, upon petition, review any action of the commission relating to rates or service of utilities providing electric, gas, or telephone service. The District Court of Appeal, First District, shall, upon petition, review any other action of the commission.”).
[29] Shelton v. SunTrust Bank and Fla. Housing Finance Corp., 238 So. 3d 772 (Fla. 2d DCA 2017); Pinnacle Housing Group, LLC v. Fla. Housing Finance Corp., 239 So. 3d 722 (Fla. 3d DCA 2017); Green v. CitiMortgage, Inc. and Fla.