Green Light for Sector Plans
[…] Laws (amending Fla. Stat. §163.3164(20) (2011)).
10 Act effective June 2, 2011, Ch. 2011-139, §28, 2011 Fla. Laws (amending Fla. Stat. §163.3245(2) (2011)).
11 Id.
12 Id.
13 Id. Compensation for scoping services by a regional planning council was not required under the 1998 law and is not required under the new law. One rationale for scoping to be optional under the new law is that it will enable a regional planning council to negotiate compensation for scoping services, if requested.
14 Id.
15 Act effective June 2, 2011, Ch. 2011-139, §28, 2011 Fla. Laws (amending
Fla. Stat. §163.3245(3) (2011)).
16 See id.
17 Id.
18 Id.
19 Act effective June 2, 2011, Ch. 2011-139, §28, 2011 Fla. Laws (amending Fla. Stat. §163.3245(8) (2011)). After adoption of the master plan, “an owner may withdraw his or her property from the master plan only” by a comprehensive plan amendment adopted by the local government. Id. Therefore, obtaining the informed consent of all owners within a planning area will be an important task early in the planning process.
20 Act effective June 2, 2011, Ch. 2011-139, §28, 2011 Fla. Laws (amending Fla.