Green Light for Sector Plans
[…] Stat. §163.3245(3)(c) (2011)).
35 Act effective June 2, 2011, Ch. 2011-139, §28, 2011 Fla. Laws (amending Fla. Stat. §163.3245(3)(a)6 (2011)).
36 Act effective June 2, 2011, Ch. 2011-139, §28, 2011 Fla. Laws (amending Fla. Stat. §163.3245(3)(b)7 (2011)).
37 Act effective June 2, 2011, Ch. 2011-139, §28, 2011 Fla. Laws (amending Fla. Stat. §163.3245(3)(b) (2011)).
38 Act effective June 2, 2011, Ch. 2011-139, §28, 2011 Fla. Laws (amending Fla. Stat. §§163.3245(3)(a)2-3 and 163.3245(3)(b)3-4 (2011)).
39 Act effective June 2, 2011, Ch. 2011-139, §28, 2011 Fla. Laws (amending Fla. Stat. §163.3245(4)(a) (2011)).
40 Act effective June 2, 2011, Ch. 2011-139, §28, 2011 Fla. Laws (amending Fla. Stat. §163.3245(4)(b) (2011)). Water management districts are authorized to issue consumptive use permits “for durations commensurate with the long-term master plan or detailed specific area plan,” provided that all other permitting criteria are satisfied. Id.
41 Act effective June 2, 2011, Ch. 2011-139, §28, 2011 Fla. Laws (amending Fla. Stat. §163.3245(3) & (5) (2011)).
42 Act effective June 2, 2011, Ch. 2011-139, §28, 2011 Fla. Laws (amending Fla. Stat. §163.3245(5)(d) (2011)). An approved DSAP will be protected from down-planning or down-zoning “unless the local government can demonstrate that implementation of the plan is not continuing in good faith based on standards established by plan policy, that substantial changes in the conditions underlying the approval of the detailed specific area plan have occurred, that the detailed specific area plan was based on substantially inaccurate information provided by the applicant, or that the change is clearly established to be essential to the public health, safety, or welfare.” Id.
43 Act effective June 2, 2011, Ch. 2011-139, §28, 2011 Fla. Laws (amending Fla. Stat. §163.3245(3)(e) (2011)).
44 Id. The state land planning agency’s requirements for “rendition” of a DRI development order may be found at Fla. Admin. Code R. 9J-2.025(5).