Hidden in Plain Sight: Avoiding Conflicts of Interest in Trust Litigation
[…] A 2008 amendment to Florida’s Trust Code changed things for trustees. Under that amendment, a trustee can use trust funds to pay legal fees incurred in defending a breach of trust litigation without prior court approval so long as the trustee first provides notice of his or her intent to do so. Section 736.0802(10)(a) states: “If a claim or defense based upon a breach of trust is made against a trustee in a proceeding,” the trustee is required to provide written notice to any qualified beneficiary whose share might be affected by the payment of fees and costs and inform that beneficiary of the trustee’s intent to pay the fees and costs out of trust assets.