Homeward Bound through the Wild, Wild South: The Application of Florida’s Wild Card Exemption on Homestead Property in Bankruptcy
[…] 19 In re Walton, 503 B.R. 159, 160 (Bankr. S.D. Fla. 2013).
20 In re Bennett, 395 B.R. 781, 788 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 2008) (stating that “[w]hether a debtor has equity in the property, lives in the home, or enjoys any other types of tax benefits has no relevance to” whether a debtor receives the benefits of the homestead exemption).
21 Id. at 789-90.
22 Id.
23 See 11 U.S.C. §554(a) (stating that a “trustee may abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate”); Dumoulin, 55 So. 3d at 588 (finding that the trustee’s decision to abandon the homestead property “does not negate the debtor’s loss of the benefits of the homestead exemption” because the debtor did nothing to prevent the trustee’s administration of the homestead property).