Honest Services Fraud: Federal Prosecution of Public Corruption at the State and Local Levels
[…] The Court explained:
Rather than construe the statute in a manner that leaves its outer boundaries ambiguous and involves the [f]ederal [g]overnment in setting standards of disclosure and good government for local and state officials, we read §1341 as limited in scope to the protection of property rights. If Congress desires to go further, it must speak more clearly than it has.15
Congress acted quickly in response to the McNally decision. Just a year later, in 1988, Congress enacted thehonest services fraud statute, 18 U.S.C. §1346, for the purpose of legislatively overruling McNally and restoring prior case law.16Section 1346 provides in its entirety: “For the purposes of [Ch. 63 of Title 18, which includes the mail and wire fraud provisions], the term ‘scheme or artifice to defraud’ includes a scheme or artifice to deprive another of the intangible right of honest services.” Therefore, with the enactment of §1346, federal prosecutors were granted the express statutory authority to pursue government officials on the basis that dishonest dealing constitutes a theft from the public at large.
The Meaning of “Honest Services”