The Florida Bar
[…] The same is not necessarily so in arbitration. As noted above, there is very little absolute right to discovery in arbitration.20 One of the issues anticipated to be addressed by a proposed legislative amendment as described below is a better description of what must be produced in response to the request, so that the party and the party’s lawyer are not left to guess about an omission of “available discoverable evidence” that may be subject to sanctions.

How Do You Address Downstream Subcontractors and Suppliers? Section 558.004(3) permits a contractor who receives a 558 notice from an owner to “forward a copy of the notice of claim to each contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or design professional whom it reasonably believes is responsible for each defect specified in the notice of claim and shall note the specific defect for which it believes the particular contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or design professional is responsible.” Thus, if there is a water intrusion issue, the contractor may forward the notice to the subcontractors or suppliers whom the contractor believes are responsible for the defect, noting the specific defect applicable to the downstream parties.