The Florida Bar
[…] Porcaro, 869 So. 2d 585 (Fla. 4th DCA 2004). The court stated that Porcaro “recognized that were a jury to determine that the insured lived for two years from the date the policy issued, the statutory incontestability clause would bar any defense of fraud based on the circumstances of the insured’s disappearance.”32 From this, the court concluded that “[i]f claims of potential fraud as to the fact of an insured’s death — a fact most central to a life insurance contract — are subject to the statutory incontestability clause, Allstate’s imposter claims cannot obviate §627.455 based on their importance in the contractual scheme.”33

In its petition for panel reconsideration, the insurer asserted that the Porcaro court expressly stated that, under the statute, the policy would be “incontestable on the ground of fraud after it has been in force, during the lifetime of the insured, for a period of two years.”34 The insurer argued that because a policy issued on the life of a dead person would not be “in force during the lifetime of the insured,” it followed that an insurer could contest the policy on the grounds that an insured was, in fact, dead at the time the policy was issued, at any