The Florida Bar
[…] As such, the Florida Legislature should consider amending §627.455 to explicitly state, as the amended California statute provides, that no insurance contract is formed and is void at its inception where someone other than the named insured represents himself or herself to be the named insured during the application process.

1 See Fla. Stat. §627.455 (“policy shall be incontestable after it has been in force during the lifetime of the insured for a period of two years from its date of issue except for nonpayment of premiums and except, at the option of the insurer, as to provisions relative to benefits in event of disability and as to provisions which grant additional insurance specifically against death by accident or accidental means”).
2 See, e.g., Kaufman v.