The Florida Bar
[…] 14 Fridovich v. Fridovich, 598 So. 2d 65, 68 (Fla. 1992) (quoting Restatement (Second) of Torts §584 at 243) (emphasis omitted).

15 American Medical Association , Principles of Medical Ethics, available at http://www.ama-assn.org/ama/pub/physician-resources/medical-ethics/code-medical-ethics/principles-medical-ethics.page.

16 American Pharmacists Association, Code of Ethics, available at http://www.pharmacist.com/code-ethics.

17 Levin, 639 So. 2d at 608.

18 Oleckna, 162 So. 3d at 181-82.

19 See Fla. Stat. §768.095 (“An employer who discloses information about a former or current employee to a prospective employer of the former or current employee upon request of the prospective employer or of the former or current employee is immune from civil liability for such disclosure or its consequences unless it is shown by clear and convincing evidence that the information disclosed by the former or current employer was knowingly false or violated any civil right of the former or current employee protected under [ch.] 760.”).

20 The Supreme Court’s observation in Coralluzzo v.