The Florida Bar
[…] Defendants argued that Congress’ intent was merely to permit state courts, if they chose, to implement a more generous state-created standard. After careful analysis of both positions, the Jenkins court ultimately sided with the defendants, explaining: “[Section] 1396r-5(d)(5) appears to be intended to do no more than permit State courts to apply a more lenient standard in support proceedings in State courts if they chose to do.” Jenkins at *6.

In Florida, separate maintenance and support unconnected with dissolution is governed by F.S. §61.09 (1995), which provides:

If a person having the ability to contribute to the maintenance of his spouse. . . fails to do so, the spouse who is not receiving support. . . may apply to the court for alimony. . . without seeking dissolution of marriage, and the court shall enter an order as it deems just and proper. (Emphasis supplied.)

The Fourth District Court of Appeal has held that the amount of a spousal support award is determined by the same rule as in a dissolution action, i.e., the need of the petitioning spouse and the ability of the responding spouse to pay. Campbell v.