The Florida Bar
[…] Section 768.81(3), as enacted in 1986, provided in pertinent part:

    In cases to which this section applies, the court shall enter judgment against each party liable on the basis of such party’s percentage of fault and not on the basis of the doctrine of joint and several liability; provided that with respect to any party whose percentage of fault equals or exceeds that of a particular claimant, the court shall enter judgment with respect to economic damages against that party on the basis of the doctrine of joint and several liability.

    its terms, the 1986 statute applied only to “negligence” cases.