The Florida Bar
[…] The legislature’s two-decade-long movement toward abolishment of the joint and several liability doctrine in negligence cases came to full fruition this past spring, when the legislature eliminated the sliding scale approach implemented in 1999. Now, instead of the complicated formula based on the parties’ percentages of fault, §768.81(3) simply provides: “In cases to which this section applies, the court shall enter judgment against each party liable on the basis of such party’s percentage of fault and not on the basis of the doctrine of joint and several liability.”16 This new provision became effective April 26, 2006, and applies to causes of action accruing on or after the effective date.17

    Joint and several liability, thus, no longer exists for most negligence causes of action governed by §768.81 (and accruing on or after April 26, 2006).