The Florida Bar
[…] 22 Study Committee Report at 787. Professors Hazard’s and Hodes’ treatise describes this approach as “lawyering for the situation” and sets out a succinct analysis of the relevant critical commentary. See 1 Geoffrey C. Hazard, Jr., & W. William Hodes, The Law of Lawyering: A Handbook on the Model Rules of Professional Conduct §2.2:102 (2d ed. 1997) (“Hazard & Hodes”).
23 Fla. Stat. §90.502(4)(e) (1996) provides an exception to attorney-client privilege as follows: “A communication is relevant to a matter of common interest between two or more clients, or their successors in interest, if the communication was made by any of them to a lawyer retained or consulted in common when offered in a civil action between the clients or their successors in interest.”
24 Florida Advisory Opinion 92-5 holds that an attorney faced with federal law requiring disclosure of confidential client information which is not protected by attorney-client privilege may not make disclosure without client consent until compelled by legal process.