The Florida Bar
[…] S’holders Litig., 2004 Del. Ch. LEXIS 70, 2004 WL 1305745 at * 38-39 (Del. Ch. May 3, 2004) (holding that human controller of family of entities that executed an unfair squeeze-out merger was liable for breach of fiduciary duty in his capacity as majority stockholder).

16 See, e.g., Quail Cruises Ship Mgmt., 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 122830, 2011 WL 5057203 (S.D. Fla. Oct. 24, 2011).

17 Del. Code, Title 6, §§18-1101(c), (d), and (e) (emphasis added) provides as follows: “(c) To the extent that, at law or in equity, a member or manager or other person has duties (including fiduciary duties) to a limited liability company or to another member or manager or to another person that is a party to or is otherwise bound by a limited liability company agreement, the member’s or manager’s or other person’s duties may be expanded or restricted or eliminated by provisions in the limited liability company agreement; provided, that the limited liability company agreement may not eliminate the implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing. (d) Unless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement, a member or manager or other person shall not be liable to a limited liability company or to another member or manager or to another person that is a party to or is otherwise bound by a limited liability company agreement for breach of fiduciary duty for the member’s or manager’s or other person’s good faith reliance on the provisions of the limited liability company agreement. (e) A limited liability company agreement may provide for the limitation or elimination of any and all liabilities for breach of contract and breach of duties (including fiduciary duties) of a member, manager or other person to a limited liability company or to another member or manager or to another person that is a party to or is otherwise bound by a limited liability company agreement; provided, that a limited liability company agreement may not limit or eliminate liability for any act or omission that constitutes a bad faith violation of the implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing.”

18 Fisk Ventures, 2008 Del. Ch. LEXIS 158 (Del. Ch. May 7, 2008) (an operating agreement may eliminate the fiduciary duty of a managing member or manager). E.g., Burtch v. Opus, LLC (In re Opus E., LLC), 528 B.R. 30 (Bankr. D. Del. 2015).