The Florida Bar
[…] In addition, layering entities with a structured LLC also does not necessarily insulate the ultimate control person from potential liability exposure. The operating agreement should be drafted to thoughtfully consider restrictions on fiduciaries’ duties, identifying conduct that the members agree does not constitute a breach of fiduciary duty by the managers or managing members, and exculpatory language that a Florida court would accept as not violating the “manifestly unreasonable” standard. Example exculpatory language to consider is found in McCoy and Fisk Ventures.

1 Fla. Stat. §605.0304(1) (“A debt, obligation, or other liability of a limited liability company is solely the debt, obligation, or other liability of the company. A member or manager is not personally liable, directly or indirectly, by way of contribution or otherwise, for a debt, obligation, or other liability of the company solely by reason of being or acting as a member or manager. This subsection applies regardless of the dissolution of the company.”).

2 Dania Jai-Alai Palace, Inc., v. Sykes, 450 So. 2d 1114 (Fla. 1984); see also Bellaire Sec. Corp. v.