The Florida Bar
[…] Conclusion
The matters that can be noticed, as set forth in F.S. §§90.201 and 90.202, appropriately define the subjects proper for judicial notice at the trial level.38 It makes little sense to have §§90.201 and 90.202 only apply at the trial level, while the appellate courts fashion standards on a case-by-case basis, perpetuating uncertainty over what can be noticed. Sections 90.201 and 90.202 should also expressly apply at the appellate levels, and appellate litigants should be subject to their limits. Section 90.207 strongly suggests that judicial notice on appeal is proper and that the evidence code’s judicial notice provisions apply to appellate, and not just trial, courts: “[T]he failure or refusal of a court to take judicial notice of a matter does not preclude a court from taking judicial notice of the matter in subsequent proceedings.” This also makes sense because §§90.203 and 90.204, which set forth the procedures for a court to take judicial notice, do not limit themselves to trial courts.