The Florida Bar
[…] [21] 2006 Fla. Sess. Law Serv., Ch. 2006-6 §2 (West).

[22] Fla. Stat. §768.81 (2011).

[23] The authors are aware of at least one instance in which a professional liability insurer has invoked Noris in support of this proposition, while refusing to entertain meaningful settlement discussions without including the referring attorney.

[24] “Joint responsibility for the representation entails the obligations stated in Rule 4-5.1 for purposes of the matter involved.” Rul. Reg. Fla. Bar 4-1.5.

[25] Rul. Reg. Fla. Bar 4-5.1 (emphasis added).

[26] See, e.g., Fla. Stat. §605.0304(1), governing Florida limited liability partnerships, which provides in relevant part: “A member or manager is not personally liable, directly or indirectly, by way of contribution or otherwise, for a debt, obligation, or other liability of the company solely by reason of being or acting as a member or manager.”

[27] See Fla. Stat. §620.1404(1), which provides, subject to specifically defined exceptions: “[A]ll general partners are liable jointly and severally for all obligations of the limited partnership unless otherwise agreed by the claimant or provided by law.”