The Florida Bar
[…] [24] “Joint responsibility for the representation entails the obligations stated in Rule 4-5.1 for purposes of the matter involved.” Rul. Reg. Fla. Bar 4-1.5.

[25] Rul. Reg. Fla. Bar 4-5.1 (emphasis added).

[26] See, e.g., Fla. Stat. §605.0304(1), governing Florida limited liability partnerships, which provides in relevant part: “A member or manager is not personally liable, directly or indirectly, by way of contribution or otherwise, for a debt, obligation, or other liability of the company solely by reason of being or acting as a member or manager.”

[27] See Fla. Stat. §620.1404(1), which provides, subject to specifically defined exceptions: “[A]ll general partners are liable jointly and severally for all obligations of the limited partnership unless otherwise agreed by the claimant or provided by law.”