The Florida Bar
[…] Const. art. X, §29.

Differing Perspectives on Use of Home Rule Power Prior to Senate Bill 8-A — F.S. §381.986(8)(a) (2016) preempted any local government’s home-rule power to regulate the cultivation and processing of medical marijuana by medical marijuana treatment centers (MMTCs).29 As a result, regulation of the cultivation and processing of medical marijuana was reserved exclusively to the state of Florida.30 However, F.S. §381.986(8)(b) (2016) provided local governments with the authority to regulate 1) the quantity and geographical location of MMTCs; and 2) other nonconflicting, permitting requirements.

“A municipality may determine by ordinance the criteria for the number and location of, and other permitting requirements that do not conflict with state law or department rule for, dispensing facilities of dispensing organizations located within its municipal boundaries. A county may determine by ordinance the criteria for the number, location, and other permitting requirements that do not conflict with state law or department rulefor all dispensing facilities of dispensing organizations located within the unincorporated areas of that county.”31