Making Principal Invasions under Florida Law when an Interested Party is Serving as Trustee
[…] However, since the legislature did not follow the exact approach approved in Rev. Rul. 54-153, there might be at least one situation in which there could be tax consequences notwithstanding this statute.
Reading F.S. §737.402(4)(a) by itself leaves one with the impression that as long as the standard for invasion is limited to the spouse’s health, support, education, or maintenance, the trustee is free to exercise the power within the boundaries of the standards used. However, the legislature has also enacted F.S. §737.403(2), which states: “(2) If the duty of the trustee and the trustee’s individual interest. . . conflict in the exercise of a trust power, the power may be exercised only by court authorization, except as provided. . . . ”
Whenever a trustee has authority to pay trust principal to himself or herself, even if pursuant to an ascertainable standard, the exercise of this power will reduce the amount available for the remaindermen upon the trustee’s death.