The Florida Bar
[…] Society at large will not benefit from recordings’ inherent ability to enhance the judicial truth-seeking function in child sex abuse cases.

1 Fla. Stat. §934.10 (2014) (providing for civil cause of action with the possibility of obtaining punitive damages and attorneys’ fees).

2 History of H.B. 7001, available at http://www.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Bills/billsdetail.aspx?BillId=53677&.

3 In its entirety, the SCA Amendment creates a new exception located in Fla. Stat. §934.03(2)(k), providing that: “It is lawful under ss. 934.03-934.09 for a child under 18 years of age to intercept and record an oral communication if the child is a party to the communication and has reasonable grounds to believe that recording the communication will capture a statement by another party to the communication that the other party intends to commit, is committing, or has committed an unlawful sexual act or an unlawful act of physical force or violence against the child.”

4 History of H.B. 7001, available at http://www.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Bills/billsdetail.aspx?BillId=53677&.

5 Shevin v. Sunbeam Telev. Corp. , 351 So. 2d 723, 727 (Fla. 1977) (citing Katz v. United States, 389 U.S. 347, 350 (1967)).