The Florida Bar
[…] An Exception to the SCA for Child Sex Abuse Victims Is Not Novel — The SCA Amendment, while imperfect, is not earth-shattering in its ambitions. Florida law already makes certain accommodations for child sex abuse cases, such as those governing the admissibility of a child-sex abuse victim’s out-of-court statements and character evidence. Section 90.803(23) of Florida’s Evidence Code contains an exception allowing for the introduction of a child sex abuse victim’s hearsay statements at trial.50 Section 90.404 provides that “[i]n a criminal case in which the defendant is charged with a crime involving child molestation, evidence of the defendant’s commission of other crimes, wrongs, or acts of child molestation is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.”51 The foregoing demonstrates that, in many ways, with the SCA Amendment the SCA is now more closely aligned with Florida’s statutory landscape on issues involving child sex abuse.