The Florida Bar
[…] Prior to the SCA Amendment, exceptions to the SCA’s prohibitions were found in §934.03(2)(a)-(j), which include what is commonly referred to as the “law enforcement” exception. Pursuant to that exception, “it is lawful…for an investigative or law enforcement officer or a person acting under the direction of an investigative or law enforcement officer to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication when such person is a party to the communication or one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to such interception and the purpose of such interception is to obtain evidence of a criminal act.”15 It is this exception that features prominently in SCA cases and prosecutions for child-sexual abuse. And, in McDade, it was the victim’s failure to fall within this exception that barred the recordings under the SCA.

Factual Background of McDade v. State