The Florida Bar
[…] Phixios Holdings, Inc., C.A. No. 12504-VCMR, 2017 WL 2928034, at *8 (Del. Ch. July 10, 2017) (finding that, under the DGCL, a transfer restriction binds a subsequent purchaser who takes with actual notice). Nevertheless, this risk can be eliminated by ensuring that the transfer restriction is noted conspicuously on the stock certificates or the information statement.

[57] See, e.g., Fla. Stat. §607.0728 (2025) (“Shareholders do not have a right to cumulate their votes for directors unless the articles of incorporation so provide.”); Fla. Stat. §607.0725(1) (2025) (“Unless the articles of incorporation or this chapter provides otherwise, a majority of the votes entitled to be cast on the matter by the voting group constitutes a quorum of that voting group for action on that matter.”).

[58] See, e.g., Fla.