The Florida Bar
[…] If such disputes are governed by the mandatory nonbinding arbitration provisions of Florida Statutes, a party may waive his or her day in court by failing to comply with statutory guidelines.

    At the end of the day, it can be said that nonbinding arbitration can be a trap for the unwary. It is highly recommended that practitioners carefully review applicable Florida Statutes, rules of procedure, and local administrative orders and rules prior to engaging in this process.

    1 Merriam-Webster online, tinyurl.com/2hwnxu.
    2 See Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.820.
    3 Id.
    4 Fla. Stat. §44.103(2).
    5 The rule governing nonbinding arbitration is Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.820, not 1.830.
    6 See Fla. R. Civ. P 1.800.
    7 See also Fla. Stat. §44.108 which provides “[m]ediation and arbitration should be accessible to all parties regardless of financial status.”
    8 See Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.820.
    9 Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.820(h).
    10 The statute is vague as it fails to specify who is “the party.” This could lead to confusion if there are multiple parties to the action.
    11 Centex-Rooney Construction Co., Inc. v.