The Florida Bar
[…] However, the benefits must be those based on disability, not any other criteria, such as financial need. For example, an authorized trustee could not use §736.04117(4) to decant in order to qualify a disabled beneficiary for a financial needs-based college grant or scholarship.

2) “Government benefits” means “financial aid or services from any state, federal, or other public agency.”[32] It does not include benefits from any private entity. Therefore, a trustee could not decant under §736.04117(4) solely in order to qualify a disabled beneficiary for a program or benefits sponsored by a private entity.

3) “Supplemental needs trust” means “a trust that the authorized trustee believes would not be considered a resource for purposes of determining whether the beneficiary who has a disability is eligible for government benefits.”[33] As with the definition of “beneficiary with a disability,” an authorized trustee merely must “believe” that the trust would not be considered a resource for public benefits purposes. Presumably (but not specified in the statute), this belief must be reasonable and not capricious.