The Florida Bar
[…] Court approval is required for settlement or discontinuation of the derivative action.[80] Should the court determine that such a settlement or discontinuation would substantially affect a group of shareholders, the court shall direct that notice be given to those affected shareholders.[81]

A shareholder who prevails or receives any relief, whether by judgment or otherwise, may be awarded reasonable expenses, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, for maintaining the derivative action.[82]

Shareholder Actions to Enjoin Ultra Vires Acts — Under F.S. §607.0304, a shareholder may bring a proceeding against a corporation to enjoin an ultra vires or unauthorized act, thereby challenging a corporation’s power to act in a particular instance. In such a proceeding, “the court may enjoin or set aside the act, if equitable and if all affected persons are parties to the proceeding.”[83] It should be noted that the court also has the power to “award damages for loss (other than anticipated profits) suffered by the corporation or another party because of enjoining the unauthorized act.”[84]

Shareholder Right to Appraisal