Not a Foregone Conclusion: The Importance of Advocating for a Favorable Remand Instruction in a Civil Appeal from a Final Judgment
[…] What, if anything, could have been done differently to prevent this outcome? This article discusses the scope and application of the appellate court’s discretion in crafting instructions on remand in a civil appeal from a final judgment and encourages practitioners to give greater attention and focus to advocating for a particular remand instruction.
The scope of appellate remand in a civil appeal from a final judgment is addressed in F.S. §59.35 (2019), which provides:
An appellate court may, in reversing a judgment of a lower court brought before it for review by appeal, by the order of reversal, if the error for which reversal is sought is such as to require a new trial, direct that a new trial be had on all the issues shown by the record or upon a part of such issues only. When a reversal is had, with direction for new trial on a part of the issues, all other issues shall be deemed settled conclusively in favor of the appellee.
Thus, the instructions that the appellate court gives to the trial court on remand when it reverses a civil judgment rest at least in some measure on the appellate court’s discretion.