The Florida Bar
[…] One major exception to compensability is known as the “fraud defense.”1 Section 440.09 (4)(a), which codifies the “fraud defense,” states that “[a]n employee shall not be entitled to compensation or benefits under this chapter if any judge of compensation claims, administrative law judge, court, or jury convened in this state determines that the employee has knowingly or intentionally engaged in any of the acts described in s. 440.105 or any criminal act for the purpose of securing workers’ compensation benefits.”2 As discussed above, §440.09 (4)(a) must be read together with §440.105 in order to prove the fraud defense.

Given our hypothetical, one subsection within 440.105 is particularly relevant. Namely, §440.105 (4)(b)(9) makes it unlawful “to knowingly present or cause to be presented any false, fraudulent, or misleading oral or written statement to any person as evidence of identity for the purpose of obtaining employment or filing or supporting a claim for workers’ compensation benefits.”3 Under a plain reading of §440.105 (4)(b)(9), it appears that regardless of whether a claimant is under oath, if at the time the claimant made any false material statement of identity, and at the time he made any of these statements, he knew the statements were false, incomplete, or misleading,