Overfiling: Can the EPA Pursue a Case Where the State has Taken Enforcement Action? What Courts Have Done Since Harmon
[…] Elias argued that the three RCRA charges in the indictment against him should be dismissed because Idaho’s authorized hazardous waste program replaced and supplanted federal RCRA law, effectively stripping the United States of enforcement authority.60 Elias’ argument was based, like the defendant’s in Harmon, on the language of 42 U.S.C. §6926(b), that “such state is authorized to carry out such program in lieu of the Federal program under this subchapter. . . . ”61 The court then proceeded to reconcile that provision with 42 U.S.C. §6928, the “federal enforcement” provision enacted the same year as 42 U.S.C. §6926(b).62
The court discusses its prior decision in Wyckoff Co. v.