Overfiling: Can the EPA Pursue a Case Where the State has Taken Enforcement Action? What Courts Have Done Since Harmon
[…] had already begun to comply with the settlement agreement, the EPA was prohibited from bringing a civil penalty action for the matters covered by the state action.13 The court also found that the EPA’s decision to authorize Missouri’s hazardous waste program under the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA)14 established privity between the EPA and the state and, therefore, the principles of res judicata provided an additional basis to bar the EPA’s enforcement action in light of the state court consent decree.15 This privity finding was based in large part on language found in RCRA §3006(b), 42 U.S.C. §6926(b), that the state program operates “in lieu of” the federal program and that “any action taken by a state. . . has the same force and effect as action taken by EPA.”16