The Florida Bar
[…] A challenge to the statute was not a foregone conclusion. In administering F.S. §767.13(2) in the manner that it did in the Padi case, including the position that the statute did not allow for the presentation of any affirmative defense related to the motive of a dog’s infliction of severe injury or death upon a human, the county’s lawyers and animal control staff relied upon the plain meaning of the statute, and upon published appellate law surrounding the statutory scheme. Specifically, F.S. §767.13(2) (2015) read:

“If a dog that has not been declared dangerous attacks and causes severe injury to or death of any human, the dog shall be immediately confiscated by an animal control authority, placed in quarantine, if necessary, for the proper length of time or held for 10 business days after the owner is given written notification under s. 767.12, and thereafter destroyed in an expeditious and humane manner. This 10-day time period shall allow the owner to request a hearing under s. 767.12. The owner shall be responsible for payment of all boarding costs and other fees as may be required to humanely and safely keep the animal during any appeal procedure. In addition, if the owner of the dog had prior knowledge of the dog’s dangerous propensities, yet demonstrated a reckless disregard for such propensities under the circumstances, the owner of the dog is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.”5

In turn, F.S. §767.11(3) defined “severe injury” as follows: “(3) “Severe injury” means any physical injury that results in broken bones, multiple bites, or disfiguring lacerations requiring sutures or reconstructive surgery.