The Florida Bar
[…] • Revises the notice of hearing and appeal rights to dog owners;

• Transfers jurisdiction over appeals of animal control determinations from county court to circuit court;

• Prohibits a dog from being destroyed while the statutory appeal process is pending;

• Authorizes local governments to adopt ordinances, which further regulate dogs that have bitten or attacked humans or domestic animals; and

• Expressly exempts law enforcement dogs from provisions of law governing “dangerous dogs.”

Key to future cases, such as the Padi case, new §767.12(5)(b) provides: “If a dog is classified as a dangerous dog due to an incident that causes severe injury to a human being, based upon the nature and circumstances of the injury and the likelihood of a future threat to the public safety, health, and welfare, the dog may be destroyed in an expeditious and humane manner.”

In sum, the law now allows, and indeed requires the consideration of the circumstances surrounding a dog bite incident in which the bite results in severe injury to the bitten person.