The Florida Bar
[…] The boy was eventually transported to the emergency room for stitches. Future reconstructive surgery was indicated by the treating physician as likely needed. The Manatee County Sheriff’s Office and Manatee County Animal Services Division responded to the veterinarian’s office, and thereafter gathered evidence and took investigatory affidavits. One fact was clearly undisputed: Padi had caused a laceration to the boy’s ear requiring stitches and potentially reconstructive surgery. This single fact would launch a one-year legal saga.

The Dog Death Penalty Statute Circa 2015
Pursuant to F.S. §767.13(2) (2015), if a dog caused “severe injury to or death of” a human, the dog “shall be immediately confiscated by an animal control authority, placed in quarantine, if necessary, for the proper length of time or held for 10 business days after the owner is given written notification [of the right to request an administrative hearing], and thereafter destroyed in an expeditious and humane manner.” In turn, “severe injury” was defined by F.S. §767.11(3) (2015) as “any physical injury that results in broken bones, multiple bites, or disfiguring lacerations requiring sutures or reconstructive surgery.”1