The Florida Bar
[…] Stat. §767.10.

“Section 767.11(1), Florida Statutes, defines a dangerous dog as a dog that has: (1) bitten, attacked, endangered, or inflicted severe injury on a person; (2) more than once severely injured or killed a domestic animal while off of the owner’s property; or (3) ‘[h]as, when unprovoked, chased or approached a person upon the streets, sidewalks, or any public grounds in a menacing fashion or apparent attitude of attack, provided that such actions are attested to in a sworn statement by one or more persons and dutifully investigated by the appropriate authority.’ However, a dog who may have exhibited one of the three behaviors outlined in §767.11(1), will not be classified as a dangerous dog if it is established, under §767.12(1)(b), Florida Statutes, that “the threat, injury, or damage was sustained by a person who, at the time, was unlawfully on the