The Florida Bar
[…] Clearly, this divergence of application of a statute that was supposed to be uniformly interpreted and applied throughout the state supported a conclusion that the statute, as then written, invited the potential deprivation of due process and equal protection of the laws to owners cited under the statute, and that it was thus not constitutionally sound.

While it could have been argued that the county should simply “fix by ordinance” the deficiencies alleged to exist in F.S. §767.13(2) (as it appeared some other jurisdictions had done), the county did not have such authority. This was so because F.S. §767.14 prohibited a local government from “placing further restrictions or additional requirements on owners of dangerous dogs or developing procedures and criteria for the implementation of this act” when those restrictions, requirements or procedures are “specific to breed” or when the provisions of the act are “lessened by such additional regulations or requirements.”