Partitioning Real Property in Dissolution of Marriage Actions and Suits Between Unmarried Cotenants: Credits, Setoffs, Ouster, Division, and Sale
[…] Location, Location, Location: Local vs. Transitory Actions
F.S. §64.022 provides that partition “shall be brought in any county where the lands or any part thereof lie….”8 There is a dispute among the appellate courts as to whether a court can compel the sale of real property located outside the court’s geographical boundaries or order a change in title.