The Florida Bar
[…] Since any “person” as referenced in F.S. §400.023(3) could broadly include anyone, a plaintiff’s attorney will contend that the standard of care set forth in F.S. §400.023(3) should encompass even corporate directors and statutory managers in suits arising from management or policy decisions within their companies. Are corporate directors and statutory managers entitled to the benefit of the “recklessness” standard for business decisions or does the nursing home statute mandate a “reasonable care” standard in this situation?

Superficially, the “purpose”27 sections of Chs. 607 and 608 seem to expressly answer this question. Under §607.0301, corporations may be organized under Ch. 607 for any lawful purpose, and the provisions of Ch. 607 extend to all corporations, “except that special statutes for the regulation and control of types of business and corporations shall control when in conflict herewith.” Similarly, under §608.403, a limited liability company may be organized under Ch. 608 for any lawful purpose, but the company remains subject to Florida laws and regulations “for regulating and controlling its business, which shall control when in conflict with this [c]hapter.”