The Florida Bar
[…] A Layer of Complexity: F.S. §400.023(3 ) — No Florida appellate court has touched or even scratched the surface of the following convoluted, but necessary, analysis. Ch. 400, which provides for basic standards for the operation of nursing homes,25 adds a layer of complexity to this analysis and arguably creates a conflict among statutes. In any claim brought pursuant to F.S. §400.023(3), “a licensee, person, or entity shall have a duty to exercise reasonable care. ”26 An argument can be made that this statute conflicts with the provisions of F.S. §§607.0831 and 608.4228, which apply a recklessness standard to actions against company directors and statutory managers.