The Florida Bar
[…] In other words, the cause of action in Canavan was based on alleged poor budgetary decisions and failures to act in response to documented problems. First, this class of conduct certainly constitutes a “decision, or failure to act, regarding corporate management or policy.” Second, the suit was brought by the Estate of Mr. Canavan, which constitutes an action brought “by or in the right of someone other than the corporation or a shareholder.” Therefore, pursuant to §§607.0831 and 608.4228, for personal liability to exist, Mr. Friedbauer must have “breached or failed to perform his…duties as a director,” and, additionally, his conduct must have amounted to “recklessness or an act or omission which was committed in bad faith or with malicious purpose or in a manner exhibiting wanton and willful disregard of human rights, safety, or property.” On remand, Mr. Friedbauer, whether deserving or not, was entitled to the benefit of this “recklessness” standard.

In sum, the Second District in Canavan incorrectly expanded and applied the general rule that corporate directors are personally liable for simple negligence.