Perspectives on the 2009 Growth Management Legislation
[…] This would be a mistake. The focus should be on cleaning up the mess we created with transportation concurrency and existing transportation impact fees, all within the body of constitutional law which has developed on such matters. We should create a new system in which every developer who puts new trips on the roads and creates other demands on the transportation system pays a reasonable amount for those impacts. We need a simple, straight-forward, and reasonably priced mobility fee.
1 Ch. 2009-96, §13(1)(a), Laws of Fla.
2 Id. at §13(1)(b).
3 Fla. Stat. §163.3177(6)(a) (2009).
4 Contractors and Builders Ass’n of Pinellas County v. City of Dunedin, 329 So. 2d 314 (Fla. 1976).
5 Fla. Stat. §380.04 (2009). See also Fla. Stat. §163.3180(4)(a) (2009) (“concurrency requirement as implemented in local comprehensive plans applies to state and other public facilities and development to the same extent that it applies to all other facilities and development”).