Planning Ahead: Some Tips for the Complaint Drafter Dealing with the Economic Loss Rule
[…] 9 HTP, 685 So. 2d at 1239.
10 See Nerbonne, N.V. v. Lake Bryan Properties, 689 So. 2d 322 (Fla. 5th D.C.A. 1997) (the court refused to apply the economic loss rule and upheld fraud claim where it determined that defendant had an “extra contractual, preexisting duty not to collude” in a scheme to defraud plaintiffs).
11 Bankers, 697 So. 2d at 161 (emphasis added).
12 Id.
13 Id. at 161.
14 Nussbaum at 505.
15 Casa Clara, 620 So. 2d at 1245.
16 Comptech, 711 So. 2d at 1257. The court’s reference to §553.85 appears to be a typographical error; the context makes clear that it is §553.84 that was meant.
17 The full text of §553.84 is: “Notwithstanding any other remedies available, any person or party, in an individual capacity or on behalf of a class of persons or parties, damaged as a result of a violation of this part or the State Minimum Building Codes, has a cause of action in any court of competent jurisdiction against the person or party who committed the violation.”
18 Stallings, 710 So. 2d 195.
19 Rubio v. State Farm Fire & Casualty Co., 662 So. 2d 956 (Fla. 3d D.C.A. 1995), rev. denied, 669 So. 2d 252 (Fla. 1996).
20 Rubio, 662 So. 2d at 957 n.2 (emphasis added in Stallings, 710 So. 2d at 196).
21 Delgado, 693 So. 2d 602.