Post-death Confidentiality of Estate Planning Communications Between Attorney and Client
[…] The estate planning lawyer’s response should be that there is no “issue” and no “claim” until litigation has commenced, or at least until a subpoena has been issued, and until then Rule 4-1.6(a) prevents voluntary disclosure if the client, or the client’s personal representative, has not consented.
A second exception to the duty to claim the lawyer-client privilege is contained in §90.502(4)(d) of the Evidence Code, which provides:
(4) There is no lawyer-client privilege under this section when:
* * *
( d) A communication is relevant to an issue concerning the intention or competence of a client executing an attested document to which the lawyer is an attesting witness, or concerning the execution or attestation of the document.
Thus, an estate planning lawyer who is an attesting witness to a will or trust instrument may, pursuant to subpoena, testify with respect to the circumstances surrounding execution of the instrument, including opinions on the issue of the client’s competence at the time.