Private Judging in Florida: Useful in Business Cases?
[…] Conclusion
It is hoped that the publication of this article will stimulate interest in VTR under §44.104. If it becomes more widely used and the sky does not fall, practitioners may be more likely to put their (and their clients’) toes in the water.
1 Fla. Stat. §§44.104 (1) (constitutional issue); 44.104(14) (nonconsenting indispensable parties).
2 The statute does not indicate whether the application is to be filed in circuit or county court. Section 44.104(11), dealing with petitions to enter a final judgment from a final decision by a trial resolution judge, requires the petition to be filed “in the circuit court in the circuit in which the voluntary trial took place.” It is assumed in this article that the application is to be filed in the court with jurisdiction over the claim if it were filed as an original action and not intended to proceed under §44.104.
3 Fla. Stat. §44.104(4).
4 Fla. Stat. §44.104(6).
5 Fla. Stat. §44.104(7).
6 Fla. Stat. §44.104(9).