Private Judging in Florida: Useful in Business Cases?
[…] Although §44.104 is silent as to the right to trial by jury in such cases, as noted, both the Sixth and 13th circuits operate on the assumption that VTR encompasses the right to a jury trial. Not only is there nothing in §44.104 that would prohibit trial by jury, but the statutory language suggests that the right to trial by jury is preserved in a case using the voluntary resolution procedure. Thus, §44.104(7) specifically states that “[t]he…trial resolution judge may administer oaths or affirmations and conduct the proceedings as the rules of court shall provide.”13 Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.430(a) (demand for jury trial; waiver) states: “(a) Right Preserved. The right of trial by jury as declared by the [c]onstitution or by statute shall be preserved to the parties inviolate.”