Private Judging in Florida: Useful in Business Cases?
[…] Use of the Statute
It is evident from the caselaw that parties in Florida have put the VTR provisions of §44.104 to some use,11 but information on its use in specific jurisdictions has been difficult to obtain. A Public Records Act request to Florida’s Office of the State Courts Administrator for “documents showing usage within the State of Florida of the voluntary trial resolution provisions of Chapter 44.104, Florida Statutes” yielded the response: “We have reviewed the records within the Office of the State Courts Administrator and do not have any data specific to [§]44.104.”
Section 44.104(5) states that “[t]he clerk of the court shall handle and account for these matters in all respects as if they were civil actions, except that the clerk of court shall keep separate the records of the applications for voluntary binding arbitration and the records of the applications for voluntary trial resolution from all other civil actions.” Therefore, one would expect that each court’s clerk would be able to provide such data.