Proceed with Caution: The Effect of Disciplinary Determinations on Civil Suits Involving Engineers
[…] Errors in the administrative complaint that do not result in injustice or unfairness do not constitute grounds for reversal, and a motion to dismiss based on vagueness, for example, may result only in the amendment of the administrative complaint. Nevertheless, the administrative complaint should contain specific allegations and facts so that the engineer can be cognizant of the precise grounds for the administrative complaint and formulate appropriate defense strategies.
1 See Fla. Stat. §471.033(1)(g) (2007) (stating that disciplinary action may be taken against an engineer for “[e]ngaging in fraud or deceit, negligence, incompetence or misconduct, in the practice of engineering”). See also Fla. Admin. Code R. 61G15-19.001(6)(b) (2007) (defining what constitutes “misconduct” in the practice of engineering).
2 See, e.g., Carter v. Department of Professional Reg., Bd. of Optometry, 613 So. 2d 78,79 (Fla. 1st D.C.A. 1993).
3 See Fla. Admin.