Proceed with Caution: The Effect of Disciplinary Determinations on Civil Suits Involving Engineers
[…] Department of Professional Reg., 603 So. 2d 519, 520 (Fla. 1st D.C.A 1992) (setting aside the department’s license suspension of a nurse who did not appear at hearing or respond to complaint brought by the department); with Boedy v. Department of Professional Reg.,463 So. 2d 215 (Fla. 1985) (privilege against self-incrimination inapplicable to proceedings to determine a physician’s mental or physical fitness to practice medicine).
8 See Fla. Stat. §120.62(2)(2007) (providing that “[a]ny person compelled to appear, or who appears voluntarily, before any presiding officer or agency in an investigation or in any agency proceeding has the right, at his or her own expense, to be accompanied, represented, and advised by counsel or other qualified representatives.”). This is not a constitutional right. See Thompson v.