Proceed with Caution: The Effect of Disciplinary Determinations on Civil Suits Involving Engineers
[…] 1 See Fla. Stat. §471.033(1)(g) (2007) (stating that disciplinary action may be taken against an engineer for “[e]ngaging in fraud or deceit, negligence, incompetence or misconduct, in the practice of engineering”). See also Fla. Admin. Code R. 61G15-19.001(6)(b) (2007) (defining what constitutes “misconduct” in the practice of engineering).
2 See, e.g., Carter v. Department of Professional Reg., Bd. of Optometry, 613 So. 2d 78,79 (Fla. 1st D.C.A. 1993).
3 See Fla. Admin. Code Chs. 61G15-18 through 37 (2007).
4 See Fla. Stat. §471.008 (2007) (“The board has authority to adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 to implement provisions of this chapter or chapter 455 conferring duties upon it.”).
5 See Fla. Stat. §471.038 (2007) entitled “Florida Engineers Management Corporation Act”; see also Fla. Admin. Code R. 61G15-37.001 (2007) (outlining additional duties of FEMC).
6 See Taylor v.