The Florida Bar
[…] [43] Office of Insurance Regulation v. State Farm Florida Insurance Co., 213 So. 3d 1104, 1106 (Fla. 1st DCA 2017) (finding the public and private harm in disclosing trade secrets significantly outweighs any public benefit derived from disclosure).

[44] See also Fla. Stat. §688.001 (FUTSA).

[45] Off. of Ins. Regul. v. State Farm Fla. Ins. Co., 213 So. 3d 1104, 1107 (Fla. 1st DCA 2017).

[46] Donald E. Christopher, Securing, Resisting, and Limiting Discovery of Trade Secrets and Other Confidential Business Information, Business Litigation in Florida, BL FL-CLE 7-1 (2024).

[47] Fla. Stat. §69.081(7).

[48] Fla. Stat. §69.081(2) (2024) defines “public hazard” to mean “an instrumentality, including but not limited to any device, instrument, person, procedure, product, or a condition of a device, instrument, person, procedure or product, that has caused and is likely to cause injury.”

[49] Brooks, Confidentiality: Does It Exist? 26 No. 1 Trial Advoc. Q. 38.

[50] Scott v. Nelson, 697 So. 2d 1300 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997); see also Marriott v. Cecile Resort, Ltd., 822 So. 2d 548 (Fla. 5th DCA 2002).

[51] Fla.