The Florida Bar
[…] Public Records and Public Meetings

Collectively, Chs. 119 and 286 are referred to as “Sunshine Laws.” Chapter 119 defines “public record” to mean “all documents…received in connection with the transaction of official business by any agency….” The Florida Supreme Court has interpreted this definition to encompass all materials made or received by an agency in connection with official business.[25] The general exemption from public records is in F.S. §119.071.