The Florida Bar
[…] In sum, trade secrets are exempted from public record access and are expressly made confidential. However, the protection must be claimed and establishing information as a trade secret will likely be contested because of the consequential protection from discovery associated with such status.

Sunshine in Litigation Act

The Florida Legislature created F.S. §69.081 in 1990 as an addition to existing Sunshine Laws. The law is designated as the “Sunshine in Litigation Act.” The key term, “public hazard,” is defined therein. The definition characterizes a public hazard as “a person, procedure or product, that has caused and is likely to cause injury.” One appellate Florida court explained the procedure to be applied by a court: