The Florida Bar
[…] Florida Constitution and the Taxpayer’s Bill of Rights

Fla Const. art. I, §25, mandates a “Bill of Rights” for taxpayers:

The legislature shall prescribe and adopt a Taxpayer’s Bill of Rights that, in clear and concise language, sets forth taxpayers’ rights and responsibilities and government’s responsibilities.

F.S. §§213.015 and 192.0105, the latter addressing property taxes, carry out the Florida constitutional mandate.[51] Each statute includes recognition of a privacy right in tax records. This right is expressed as a “right to confidentiality.” F.S. §213.015 references privacy rights with the statement: “There is created a Florida Taxpayer’s Bill of Rights to guarantee that the rights, privacy, and property of Florida taxpayers….”

In 2021, the Third DCA characterized the Taxpayer’s Bill of Rights with this observation: