Putting Carts Before Horses: Why the Taxpayer Failed in Connelly v. United States, and the Effect on Business Succession and Estate Tax Planning
[…] Firstly, the redemption price agreement benefited the natural objects of Michael’s bounty, as the parties to the agreement were his brother and son. The only remaining issue was whether this transfer was for less than fair market value (without consideration to the agreement). This issue is determined before we enter the §2703(b) analysis: The estate cannot consider the obligation as an offsetting liability.
This conclusion significantly complicates the agreements of any family-owned business in satisfying §2703(b), as the only reason we look to §2703(b) is because the agreement is already determined to be below fair market value.
3) Comparable to Arm’s Length Transactions: The third statutory requirement is that the agreement’s “terms [must be] comparable to similar arrangements entered into by persons in an arm’s length transaction.”[38] This means that a restriction or an agreement for less than fair market value must have similar terms to which unrelated parties would agree.