The Florida Bar
[…] Section 381.028 would come to play a central role in the litigation that followed.

4 Some predicted legislated caps on noneconomic damages in medical malpractice actions set forth in Fla. Stat. §766.118, together with approval of Amendment 3, which voters adopted along with Amendments 7 and 8, capping attorneys’ fees in medical negligence actions (see note 12, infra), would sound the death knell for medical malpractice attorneys in Florida. Fla. Const. Amendment 3, art. I, §26, titled “Claimant’s right to fair compensation,” states: “In any medical liability claim involving a contingency fee, the claimant is entitled to receive no less than 70 [percent] of the first $250,000.00 in all damages received by the claimant, exclusive of reasonable and customary costs, whether received by judgment, settlement, or otherwise, and regardless of the number of defendants. The claimant is entitled to 90 [percent] of all damages in excess of $250,000.00, exclusive of reasonable and customary costs and regardless of the number of defendants. This provision is self-executing and does not require implementing legislation. This Amendment shall take effect on the day following approval by the voters.”

The Florida Bar later emasculated Amendment 3 by allowing individuals to waive their rights with notice under the amendment when retaining medical malpractice counsel under a contingent fee contract.