The Florida Bar
[…] Lastly, F.S. §736.0306 does not address compensation for the designated representative. As such, the trust instrument should provide whether the designated representative is entitled to compensation for services rendered and, in any event, should provide for reimbursement of reasonable expenses incurred in serving as designated representative.

Representation by the Holder of a Power of Appointment
Another method that can be utilized in a trust instrument to shift the trustee disclosure requirements away from a beneficiary is through the use of a power of appointment. F.S. §736.0302 provides that, “the holder of a power of appointment may represent and bind persons whose interests, as permissible appointees, takers in default, or otherwise, are subject to the power.” Additionally, “[t]he takers in default of the exercise of a power of appointment may represent and bind persons whose interests, as permissible appointees, are subject to the power.”11

U.T.C. §302 is the counterpart to F.S. §736.0302 with some major differences. U.T.C. §302 allows for representation only by the holder of a general testamentary power of appointment.