Special Statutory Proceedings for the Discharge of Construction Liens
[…] What constitutes “cause” sufficient to keep a court from discharging a construction lien is, of course, a factual matter subject to much discretion. In Burnstein, the court determined that a stipulation between the parties did represent adequate “cause” to refuse to discharge a construction lien.
F.S. §713.21(3) also sets a statutory time limitation for the discharge of a construction lien “failure to begin an action to enforce the lien within the time prescribed in this part.” F.S. §713.22(1) mandates: “No lien provided by this part shall continue for a longer period than one year after the claim of lien has been recorded, unless within that time an action to enforce the lien is commenced in a court of competent jurisdiction.” Unlike F.S. §713.21(4), this subsection requiring the foreclosure of a construction lien within one year requires no specific court order to be entered upon the failure of the lienor to timely meet this statutory limitation.