The Florida Bar
[…] [45] Sachse Constr. & Dev. Corp. v. Affirmed Drywall, Corp., 251 So. 3d 1005, 1008 (Fla. 2d DCA 2018).

[46] Fla. Stat. §725.06(1).

[47] Id.

[48] Pilot Const. Services, Inc. v. Babe’s Plumbing, Inc., 111 So. 3d 955 (Fla. 2d DCA 2013); CB Contractors, LLC v. Allens Steel Products, Inc., 261 So. 3d 711 (Fla. 5th DCA 2018).

[49] Blok Builders, LLC v. Katryniok, 245 So. 3d 779 (Fla. 4th DCA 2018), where contract involved underground cables.

[50] Fla. Stat. §125.56(1) states that counties may “adopt local technical amendments to the Florida Building Code as provided in s. 553.73(4). Section 553.73(4)(a), provides that “[l]ocal governments may adopt amendments to the administrative provisions of the Florida Building Code, subject to the limitations in this subsection. Local amendments must be more stringent than the minimum standards described in this section and must be transmitted to the commission within 30 days after enactment.”

[51] Laws of Fla. Ch. 74-167 (11)(1) (1974).

[52] Fla.