The Florida Bar
[…] See Fla. Stat. §440.09(3)-(4).

[78] Fla. Stat. §440.10(d).

[79] Premiums run from 24.21% of payroll for steel erection to 0.08% of payroll for accountants. Florida WC, Quotes for Florida Workers’ Compensation Insurance, https://www.floridawc.com/insurance/workers-compensation-premium-calculations/.

[80] Thirty full time employees paid $17.00/hour and a Class 5551 rate of $14.78/$100 comes to $150,756.00.

[81] See generally Fla. Stat. §440.05.

[82] See Fla. Stat. §§218.375, 715.15, and 713.346.

[83] The Construction Lien Law, Fla. Stat. Ch. 713, §§713.001-37.

[84] Fla. Stat. §218.70-218.80.

[85] Fla. Stat. §218.735 (1)(a).

[86] Fla. Stat. §218.735 (2)-(3).

[87] Fla. Stat. §715.12 (5)(a): “Any payment due under the provisions of subsection (4), excluding any amounts withheld pursuant to subsection (7), shall bear interest at the rate specified in s. 55.03 plus an additional 12 percent per annum, computed beginning on the 14th day after payment is due pursuant to subsection (4).”

[88] Fla. Stat. §§255.071-078.

[89] Fla. Stat. §255.073.

[90] Fla. Stat. §255.076.

[91] Fla. Stat. §715.12.

[92] As set forth under Fla. Stat. §55.03. This interest is in addition to contractual interest.

[93] Fla. Stat. §715.12 (6)(b).