The Florida Bar
[…] See Fla. Stat. §553.73(10).

[22] In particular, the Country Walk subdivision on Coral Reef Drive south of Miami. Investigations found the wood frame houses to be shoddily constructed, that staples were used instead of nails, and that building inspections were lax, at best. See InTeGrate, Coastal Processes, Hazards, and Society, Hurricane Andrew: August 1992, https://www.e-education.psu.edu/earth107/node/1603.

[23] Laws of Fla. Ch. 98-287 (1998).

[24] See, e.g., the Insurance Institute for Business & Home Safety’s 2018 Rate the States Report.

[25] Fla. Stat. §553.72(1) states that the intent of the Florida Building Code is that it “will allow effective and reasonable protection for public safety, health, and general welfare for all the people of Florida at the most reasonable cost to the consumer.”

[26] As set forth in Fla. Stat. §553.73(7)(a).

[27] The Florida Building Code is referred herein to as the “code.”

[28] Fla.