The Florida Bar
[…] [50] Fla. Stat. §125.56(1) states that counties may “adopt local technical amendments to the Florida Building Code as provided in s. 553.73(4). Section 553.73(4)(a), provides that “[l]ocal governments may adopt amendments to the administrative provisions of the Florida Building Code, subject to the limitations in this subsection. Local amendments must be more stringent than the minimum standards described in this section and must be transmitted to the commission within 30 days after enactment.”

[51] Laws of Fla. Ch. 74-167 (11)(1) (1974).

[52] Fla. Stat. §553.80(1) states: “(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (a)-(g), each local government and each legally constituted enforcement district with statutory authority shall regulate building construction and, where authorized in the state agency’s enabling legislation, each state agency shall enforce the Florida Building Code required by this part on all public or private buildings, structures, and facilities, unless such responsibility has been delegated to another unit of government pursuant to s. 553.79(9).”

[53] See Alachua County Code of Ord., Fla. Stat. §331.02, adopting the code and Fla. Stat. §362.02, adopting NFPA codes; Code of Ord. City of Quincy, §14.26, adopting the now superseded Standard Building Code, but also referring to Fla. Stat. §553.73, Florida Building Code.