The Florida Bar
[…] [106] Magnum Construction Management Corp. v. City of Miami Beach, 209 So. 3d 51 (2016); Underwater Engineering Services, Inc. v. Utility Bd. of City of Key West, 194 So. 3d 437 (2016).

[107] Fla. Stat. §553.84.

[108] D.R. Horton, Inc.-Jacksonville v. Heron’s Landing Condo. Ass’n of Jacksonville, Inc., 266 So. 3d 1201, 1208 (Fla. 1st DCA 2018).

[109] Taken directly from Fla. Stat. §553.84.

[110] Fl. Legis. 2023-22, 2023 Fla. Sess. Law Serv. Ch. 2023-22 (C.S.S.B. 360) (WEST).

[111] Fla. Stat. §558.001: “Legislative findings and declaration. — The Legislature finds that it is beneficial to have an alternative method to resolve construction disputes that would reduce the need for litigation as well as protect the rights of property owners […] and should provide the contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or design professional, and the insurer of the contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or design professional, with an opportunity to resolve the claim through confidential settlement negotiations without resort to further legal process.”

[112] Laws of Fla. Ch. 2003-49.

[113] Fla. Stat. §558.003.

[114] Varnes v. Home Depot USA, Inc., 2012 WL 5611055, at *2 (M.D. Fla. Nov. 15, 2012).

[115] Fla. Stat. §558.004(1)(d).

[116] Fla. Stat. §558.005(1).

[117] Fla. Stat. §558.003.

[118] Fla. Stat. §47.025.