Striking a Balance to Win: Balancing the Need to Win the Trial with the Need to Preserve the Record on Appeal
[…] Thomas, 104 So. 2d 120 (Fla. 3d D.C.A. 1958) (holding that defendants who had argued that any recovery should be reduced by a certain amount could not argue that the trial judge erred in not correctly applying the statute relating to reduction of damages when defendant specifically requested that relief).
23 Sheffield, 800 So. 2d at 203 (citing Smith v. Hooligan’s Pub & Oyster Bar, Ltd., 753 So. 2d 596 (Fla. 3d D.C.A. 2000)).
24 In re Amendments to the Florida Evidence Code — Section 90.104, 914 So. 2d 940 (Fla. 2005).
25 Fla. Stat. §90.104(1)(b) (2006) (“If the court has made a definitive ruling on the record admitting or excluding evidence, either at or before trial, a party need not renew an objection or offer of proof to preserve a claim of error for appeal.”).
26 Raymond T. Elligett, Jr. & Judge John M. Scheb, The Appellate Decision-making Process, 80 Fla. B.J. 45 (Apr. 2006).
27 Padovano, Florida Appellate Practice at §9.8.
28 Fred Warren Bennett, Preserving Issues for Appeal: How to Make a Record at Trial, 18 Am.