Taxed by Design? Florida’s Tax on Interior Design Contracts and What To Do About It
[…] The second question is what structuring options might be available for Florida businesses to work around the rule as it is written.
Is the Rule Within the Scope of the Statutes It Implements?
Like other administrative agencies, the Department of Revenue does not have inherent authority to make rules. Instead, the department is granted rulemaking authority by statute “to adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 to implement provisions of the revenue laws.”[20]
Under this grant of authority, the department is limited in the scope of the rules that it can adopt. Specifically, F.S. §120.536(1) contains the following requirements for any rule adopted by the department: 1) “[A] specific law to be implemented” is required for every rule; 2) rules may only “implement or interpret the specific powers and duties granted by the enabling statute”; 3) rules cannot simply be “reasonably related to the purpose of the enabling legislation.”[21]