The Florida Bar
[…] [73] Fla. Stat. §196.26(2). Martin, Conservation Easements, A Benefit to the Environment and the Landowner.

[74] Fla. Stat. §196.26(2).

[75]See Florida Dept. of State, Division of Historical Resources, Tax Benefits for Conveying Conservation Easements, https://dos.myflorida.com/historical/archaeology/cultural-resource-protection/conservation-easements/tax-benefits/. See Demers & Carter, Conservation Easements: Options for Preserving Current Land Uses.

[76] See id.; I.R.C. §2031(c).

[77] I.R.C. §2031(c)(1).

[78] 26 U.S.C. §2031(c)(9) (“Treatment of easements granted after death. — In any case in which the qualified conservation easement is granted after the date of the decedent’s death and on or before the due date (including extensions) for filing the return of tax imposed by I.R.C. §2001, the deduction under I.R.C. §2055(f) with respect to such easement shall be allowed to the estate but only if no charitable deduction is allowed under chapter 1 to any person with respect to the grant of such easement.”). See also TAM 8204020 (Oct. 22, 1981).