The Florida Bar
[…] Stat. 713.20(6)).
27 1996 Fla. Sess. Law Serv. ch. 96-383, §8 (West) (to be codified at Fla. Stat. 713.20(7)).
28 Construction contracts and subcontracts frequently contain retention clauses, pursuant to which the owner or general contractor is permitted to withhold a portion of each scheduled payment until the performance of the work is satisfactorily completed. See Jeremiah D. Lambert & Lawrence White, Handbook of Modern Construction Law 56 (1982).
29 The new form for a waiver and release of lien upon progress payment to be codified at Fla. Stat. §713.20(4) states, in pertinent part, as follows: “this waiver and release does not cover any retention of labor, services, or materials furnished after the date specified.” 1996 Fla. Sess. Law Serv. ch. 96-383, §8 (West).
30 See, e.g., Attorneys’ Title Insurance Fund, Inc., Subcontractor’s Final Affidavit and Waiver of Lien, Form 7-740 (rev. 12/94); Attorneys’ Title Insurance Fund, Inc., General Contractor’s Final Waiver of Lien, Form F-742 (rev. 4/92).