The Florida Bar
[…] 2 1996 Fla. Sess. Law Serv. ch. 96-383, §9 (West).
3 The term “lienor” is defined broadly by the statute to include a contractor, subcontractor, laborer, materialman, architect, or engineer. Fla. Stat. §713.01(16) (1995).
4 Fla. Stat. §713.01(21) and §713.01(24) (1995).
5 Davis Water & Waste Industries, Inc. v. Embry Development Corp., 603 So. 2d 1357 (Fla. 1st D.C.A. 1992).
6 Id. at 1358.
7 Fla. Stat. §713.04 (1995) provides, in pertinent part, that “when the services or materials are placed on land dedicated to public use and are furnished under contract with the owner of the abutting land, the cost of the services and materials, if unpaid, may be the basis for a lien upon the abutting land.”
8 Davis Water & Waste Industries, Inc. v. Embry Development Corp., 603 So. 2d at 1359.
9 Id.
10 1996 Fla. Sess. Law Serv. ch. 96-383, §1 (West) (to be codified at Fla. Stat. §713.05); 1996 Fla. Sess. Law Serv. ch. 96-383, §2 (West) (to be codified at Fla. Stat. §713.06(1)).
11 1996 Fla. Sess.