The Florida Bar
[…] Although it is still not altogether clear, owners, construction lenders, and other parties who process construction payment applications may still attempt to require the use of unconditional lien waivers and releases and forms which deviate from the statutory forms.

In fact, §713.20(8), as amended, specifically provides that “a lien waiver or lien release that is not substantially similar to the forms in subsections (4) and (5) is enforceable in accordance with the terms of the lien waiver or lien release.” Accordingly, notwithstanding the mandatory forms for waiver and release of lien, it appears as if the use of alternative forms is still contemplated under the statute.