The Florida Bar
[…] The new section, §713.18(3), now states:

Service of notices or copies thereof, permitted or required under this part, may be made by facsimile phone number in the notice of commencement. The owner must be served with the notice to owner in the manner specified in Subsection (2) of this Section. The lienor’s facsimile confirmation sheet with the correct facsimile phone number shall be proof of the date and time the notice was served.