The Applicability of the Administrative Procedure Act to Federal Tax Litigation
[…] Nonetheless, the legislative history of the APA reveals that the protections afforded individuals were not intended to usurp existing procedural mechanisms.3 Section 703 of the APA specifically invokes such reasoning by providing that “[e]xcept to the extent that prior, adequate, and exclusive opportunity for judicial review is provided by law, agency action is subject to judicial review in civil or criminal proceedings for judicial enforcement.”4 Against these two divergent concerns, courts have been called upon to consider the applicability of the APA to the final actions of agencies, such as the IRS and Treasury Department, for which Congress has also enacted specific statutes addressing aspects of judicial review or rulemaking