The Application of Kinney System, Inc. v. Continental Ins. Co. to Modification of Child Custody Proceedings
[…] F.S. §61.520, “Inconvenient forum,” states in part in subsection (1):
A court of this state which has jurisdiction under this part to make a child custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum.
Thus, the statute seems to require that a court determine both that it is an inconvenient forum and that the court of another state is a more appropriate forum.15
Subsection (2) of §61.520 sets forth several factors for a court to consider when making a determination as to “whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction.”16 The parties are entitled to submit information concerning “all relevant factors, including” those enumerated in the statute.17 It is interesting to note that the factors set forth in §61.520 are those to determine whether another court would be a more appropriate forum.