The Application of Kinney System, Inc. v. Continental Ins. Co. to Modification of Child Custody Proceedings
[…] 14 Fla. Stat. §61.516(2).
15 Thus, if a Florida court is an “inconvenient forum,” but every other forum would be equally inconvenient (or not more appropriate), then it would seem that the presumption in favor of the plaintiff’s selection of the forum would prevail and Florida would retain jurisdiction.
16 Fla. Stat. §61.520(2).
17 Id. The enumerated factors are as follows: “(a) Whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child; (b) The length of time the child has resided outside this state; (c) The distance between the court in this state and the court in the state that would assume jurisdiction; (d) The relative financial circumstances of the parties; (e) Any agreement of the parties as to which state should assume jurisdiction; (f) The nature and location of the evidence required to resolve the pending litigation, including testimony of the child; (g) The ability of the court of each state to decide the issue expeditiously and the procedures necessary to present the evidence; and (h) The familiarity of the court of each state with the facts and issues in the pending litigation.”
18 National Conference of Commissions on Uniform State Law, Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act, Comment to §207 at 35-6 (1997).
19 Fla. Stat. §47.122 (2008).
20 Fla.