The Application of Kinney System, Inc. v. Continental Ins. Co. to Modification of Child Custody Proceedings
[…] 18 National Conference of Commissions on Uniform State Law, Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act, Comment to §207 at 35-6 (1997).
19 Fla. Stat. §47.122 (2008).
20 Fla. Stat. §47.122. That section states, “Change of venue; convenience of parties or witnesses or in the interest of justice. For the convenience of the parties or witnesses or in the interest of justice, any court of record may transfer any civil action to any other court of record in which it might have been brought.”
21 Kinney adopted the federal rule on forum non conveniens and is now codified in Fla. R. Civ.