The Application of Kinney System, Inc. v. Continental Ins. Co. to Modification of Child Custody Proceedings
[…] B. J., 10 (March 2008).
4 28 U.S.C. §1738A (2007).
5 28 U.S.C. §1738A(a)(3) (2007).
6 28 U.S.C. §1738A(d) (2007).
7 28 U.S.C. §1738A(c)(1) (2007).
8 Id.
9 28 U.S.C. §1738A(a) (2007).
10 See 28 U.S.C. §1738A (f), (g), (h) (2007).
11 Fla. Stat. §61.514. Section 61.514(a) generally states that, with certain exceptions, a child custody proceeding should be brought in the child’s “home state,” which is defined in Fla. Stat. §61.503(7) as the state in which the child resided continuously for the six months immediately preceding the commencement of the child custody proceeding.
12 Fla. Stat. §61.515 (2008).
13 Fla. Stat. §61.506 (2008). Subsection (1) states that “[a] court of this state shall treat a foreign country as if it were a state of the United States for purposes of applying ss. 61.501 – 61.523.” Section 61.506(2) further states that “a child custody determination made in a foreign country under factual circumstances in substantial conformity with the jurisdictional standards of this part must be recognized and enforced under ss. 61.524 – 61.540.” An exception is made in §61.506(3) for any determination made in a foreign country which violates “fundamental principles of human rights.”
14 Fla. Stat. §61.516(2).