The Chasm in Florida Appellate Law: Intra-Circuit Conflicting Appellate Decisions
[…] Ct. Sept. 6, 2013); Gilliam v. State of Florida, 7 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 666b (Fla. 19th Cir. Ct. May 26, 2000); see also Henrisma, 18 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 776a.
28 Fla. R. App. P. 9.030(b)(4)(A) and (B). A district court’s authority to review county court orders certifying an issue greatly impacting the public appears in several statutes and procedural rules. See Fla. Stat. §26.012(1) (2004) (removing orders “certified by the county court to the district court of appeal to be of great public importance” from the circuit appellate court’s jurisdiction); Fla. Stat. §34.017(4) (1984) (stating that the district court of appeal “has absolute discretion as to whether to answer a question certified by the county court”); Fla. R. App. P. 9.160(b) (“Any appeal of an order certified by the county court to be of great public importance must be taken to the district court of appeal.”).
29 Fla. R. App. P. 9.160(e)(1).
30 Id.
31 Fla. Stat. §34.017(1)(b) (1984).
32 Stilson v. Allstate Ins.