The Chasm in Florida Appellate Law: Intra-Circuit Conflicting Appellate Decisions
[…] 23 Id.
24 Id. (emphasis added).
25 Id.
26 Lopez, 633 So. 2d at 1151.
27 Strand, 14 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 748b; United Servs. Auto. Ass’n v. Univ. Chiropractic Ctr., Inc., 20 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 1152a (Fla. 17th Cir. Ct. Sept. 6, 2013); Gilliam v. State of Florida, 7 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 666b (Fla. 19th Cir. Ct. May 26, 2000); see also Henrisma, 18 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 776a.
28 Fla. R. App. P. 9.030(b)(4)(A) and (B). A district court’s authority to review county court orders certifying an issue greatly impacting the public appears in several statutes and procedural rules. See Fla. Stat. §26.012(1) (2004) (removing orders “certified by the county court to the district court of appeal to be of great public importance” from the circuit appellate court’s jurisdiction); Fla. Stat. §34.017(4) (1984) (stating that the district court of appeal “has absolute discretion as to whether to answer a question certified by the county court”); Fla. R. App.